Global Cold Chain Solutions (GCCS) is committed to providing quality products and services to our customers. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy outlines how personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by the GCCS.

Legal – Privacy & Security

Global Cold Chain Solutions respects your privacy. We do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding our customers to any third party. We may use and share aggregated information when it enables us to improve and enrich our product offering. Any information you give us is held with the utmost care and security.

Why we collect information?

Personal information is collected and used by GCCS for the following purposes:

  • for the primary purpose of providing our product and services to you, providing information to our customers and marketing.
  • for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
  • to improve our processes.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How we Collect Information and How We Use It

In order to provide you with up-to-date news and information, Global Cold Chain Solutions asks you for specific pieces of personal information when you register to create an account with us. Global Cold Chain Solutions will not collect any personal information about a member except when provided by a customer.

Personal Customer Information

Your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any special requests help Global Cold Chain Solutions present you with tailored information that you may find of interest. Global Cold Chain Solutions will not reveal your personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Cookies

Global Cold Chain Solutions uses the information gathered from cookies to improve our products and services. If you would rather not receive cookies you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

IP Address

Global Cold Chain Solutions logs IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are logged to track a user’s session and help us determine how often the areas of our site are visited. In many cases, we view and discard the information immediately. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable so we could never link an IP address to a specific customer.

Online Surveys and Contests

From time to time, Global Cold Chain Solutions may conduct online surveys that ask you for demographic data, like household information, ages, and so on. Participation in these surveys is always voluntary.  Global Cold Chain Solutions aggregates the responses received before using the information to improve the product services offered.

Our Policy for Protecting Your Online Privacy

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for globalcoldchain.com

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us